Mary Hall LEES

Female 1848 - 1923  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name Mary Hall LEES 
    Born 24 Nov 1848  Yetholm, Roxburgh, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 12 Jan 1849  Yetholm, Roxburgh, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    • Name:?tab?Mary Hall Lees
      Gender:?tab?Female
      Birth Date:?tab?24 Nov 1848
      Baptism Date:?tab?12 Jan 1849
      Baptism Place:?tab?, Yetholm, Roxburgh, Scotland
      Father:?tab?George Lees
      Mother:?tab?Margaret Stuart
      FHL Film Number:?tab?1067954
      Reference ID:?tab?2:18FP6C4
    Gender Female 
    _UID D58637ADA4CD4AD3A9034BE54478F73692F7 
    Buried Aug 1923  Linton Church Cemetery, Linton, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Aug 1923  Linton Downs, Jedburgh, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    • Name:?tab?Mary Hall Stenhouse
      Maiden Name:?tab?Lees
      Birth Date:?tab?1848
      Death Date:?tab?12 Aug 1923
      Death Place:?tab?Morebattle, Scottish Borders, Scotland
      Cemetery:?tab?Linton Church Cemetery
      Burial or Cremation Place:?tab?Linton, Scottish Borders, Scotland
    Person ID I29752  The Path to Our Future
    Last Modified 19 Nov 2019 

    Father George LEES,   b. 1809, Melrose, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1884  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Margaret /STEWART /STEWART STUART,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Married 31 Dec 1839  Yetholm, Roxburgh, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    • NameGeorge LeesGenderMaleMarriage Date31 Dec 1839Marriage PlaceYetholm,Roxburgh,ScotlandSpouseMargaret StuartFHL Film Number1067954Household Members
      NameAge
      Name
      Margaret Stuart
      Name
      George Lees
    Family ID F2335  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family James STENHOUSE,   b. 1848, Yetholm, Roxburgh, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Jul 1937, Morebattle, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Children 
     1. Margaret STENHOUSE,   b. Abt 1874, Edinburgh, Edinburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1958, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 84 years)
     2. James STENHOUSE,   b. 29 May 1876, Leigh, Edinburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     3. Thomasina STENHOUSE,   b. Abt 1878,   d. 19 Dec 1936, Morebattle, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 58 years)
     4. Ellen Hart Davidson STENHOUSE,   b. 20 Apr 1880, Linton, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     5. Mary Hall Lees STENHOUSE,   b. Abt 1882, Linton, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     6. George STENHOUSE,   b. Abt 1883, Linton, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     7. Lizzie STENHOUSE,   b. Abt 1886, Linton, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     8. Alexander STENHOUSE,   b. 1889, Linton, Roxburghshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
    Last Modified 31 May 2018 
    Family ID F9710  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Sources 
    1. [S1253] Scotland, Select Births and Baptisms, 1564-1950.

    2. [S2244] UK and Ireland, Find A Grave Index, 1300s-Current.

    3. [S3541] Scotland, Select Marriages, 1561-1910.